STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As such, petitioner has adequately demonstrated its standing to challenge these policies as invalid rules pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes.
It has been stipulated that neither of the challenged policies or statements have been adopted or promulgated in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 120.54, Florida Statutes. The next determination which must be made is whether the challenged policies constitute "rules" within the meaning of Section 120.52(14), Florida Statutes, and are thus subject to the rule-making and promulgation requirements of the APA. With certain exclusions not applicable to the facts in this case, a "rule" is defined as an "agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy As further defined by the case law, "rules" are "virtually self- executing" and "intend by their own effect to create rights, or to require compliance, or otherwise to have the direct and consistent effect of law." McDonald v.