STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An interim administrator telephoned Petitioner's Jacksonville office in November, 1980, to inquire about renewal, and was told the forms would be finished automatically prior to the due date.
This was the purpose of Petitioner's January 7 and January 21 letters, which Respondent denies receiving. Petitioner's third letter, dated May 22, 1981, intended to be a further reminder, was received and acted on by Respondent, prior to expiration of its 1980-81 license. By then, however, the
$6,499 penalty had accrued.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Subsection 400.111(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1980) provides:
Licenses issued for the operation of a facility, unless sooner suspended or revoked, shall expire 1 year from the date of issuance. Ninety-days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the Department of
Health and Rehabilitative Services, and licenses shall be renewed upon the filing of an application on forms furnished by the department if the applicant has first met the requirements established under this chapter and all rules and regulations promulgated hereunder. The failure to file an application within the period established herein shall result in a late fee charged to the facility by the department in an amount equal to 50 percent of the fee in effect on the last preceding regular renewal date. A late fee shall be levied for each and every day the filing of the license application is delayed. Late fees shall be deposited and disbursed through the Patient Protection Trust Fund established by s. 400.063. New facilities which are in substantial compliance with this section and with the rules of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, but which have deficiencies, may be