Washington| Change
[…] Committing such act constitutes a failure to conform to minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practices. Petitioner was sufficiently advanced in her training to know the proper procedures to be followed in such a case, and Petitioner readily acknowledges that she did know the proper procedures to follow and is unable to account for her deviation therefrom.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  14. Section 464.008, Florida Statutes, prescribed the qualifications of applicants for licensure as a licensed practical nurse Subsection (1) thereof provides:


    Any person desiring to be licensed as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse

    shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant who:

    1. Has completed the application form

      and remitted an examination fee set by the board not to exceed $100.

    2. Is in good mental and physical health, a recipient of a high school diploma or the

      equivalent, and a graduate of an approved program for the preparation of registered nurses or licensed practical nurses, whichever is applicable. Courses successfully completed in a professional nursing program which are at least equivalent to

      a practical nursing program may be used to satisfy the education requirements for licensure as a licensed practical nurse.

    3. Has the ability to communicate in the English language, which may be determined by an examination given by the department.

  15. Petitioner's testimony that she met the qualifications to sit for the licensed practical nurse examination was not disputed. Respondent proceeded in the course of this hearing as if Section 464.018(2) , Florida Statutes, was the applicable provision. That Subsection provides:


    Each applicant who passes the exami- nation shall, unless denied pursuant to

    s. 464.018, be entitled to licensure as

    a licensed professional nurse or a licensed practical nurse, whichever is applicable.


  16. From the foregoing it is concluded that Petitioner is qualified to sit for the examination for licensure as a licensed practical nurse and her application to so sit was improperly denied.