Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner did not waive the 30-day limit on agency requests for additional information or any other time limit "by complying with the Department's request for additional information." World Bank v. Lewis, 406 So.2d 541, 542 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  13. It does not follow, however, as petitioner contends, that he is entitled to admission to the examination simply because the Department's request for additional information was made more than 30 days after the application was filed. For purposes of Section 120.60, Florida Statutes (1981), an untimely request has the same legal effect as no request at all: The running of the 90- day period continues uninterrupted and the agency is foreclosed from denying a license application for "[f]ailure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information." Section 120.60(2), Florida Statutes (1981).


    NINETY DAYS PLUS


  14. As respondent's counsel conceded at the final hearing, "it certainly would appear that [time spent processing petitioner's application was] over ninety days."