STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The demand for hearing signed by Mr. Griffin to initiate these proceedings identifies Mr. Griffin as "holding license number 60-2500-H."
Petitioner is authorized to "suspend or revoke the license of any public lodging establishment . . . that has operated . . . in violation of any of the provisions of . . . chapter [509] . . . [or i]n lieu of the suspension or revocation . . . impose fines . . . [not to] exceed $500 for each offense . . .
." Section 509.261(1) and (2), Florida Statutes (1981).
Petitioner alleged that respondent's walkway was maintained in violation of Section 509.221(2), Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:
Each public lodging establishment and
each public food service establishment shall be properly plumbed, lighted, heated, cooled, and ventilated and shall be operated with strict regard to the health, comfort, and safety of the guests. Such proper lighting shall be construed to apply both daylight
and artificial illumination; such proper plumbing shall be constructed and plumbed according to proper sanitary principles; and such proper ventilation or cooling shall be construed to mean at least one door and one window in each room.