STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ramon del Busto, M.D., supervised the Respondent when they were both at G&B Optical, but Dr. del Busto was present at G&B Optical only on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and others times as necessary. Transcript - 22, 35, 36, 37, 40, 41; Deposition - 5, 9) However, Respondent was always present when Dr. del Busto was in this office. (Deposition - 9)
Dr. del Busto did not remain on the premises while all the work of Respondent was being accomplished. (Transcript - 46)
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of this cause and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes (F.S.)
Subsection 484.007(1), F.S., provides in part:
Any person desiring to practice opticianry shall apply to the department, upon forms prescribed by it, to take a licensure examina- tion. The department shall examine each applicant who the board certifies:
(e)1. Has satisfactorily completed a 2 school year course of study of not less than 1,000 hours per year in a recognized school of opticianry; or
3. Has registered as an apprentice with the department and paid an annual registration fee not to exceed $20, as set by rule of the board. Such appren- ticeship shall be for not less than 3
years of a continuous nature of a 40-hour workweek under the supervision of a licensed optician, a licensed physician, or a licensed optometrist. However, any time spent in a recognized school may
be considered as part of the apprentice- ship program provided herein.
3. Section 484.015(1)(a), F.S. provides:
(1) The following acts relating to the practice of opticianry shall be
grounds for disciplinary action as -- set forth in this section:
(a) Procuring or attempting to