STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT
Petitioner operates a grocery store at 798 South Verona Avenue, Avon Park, Florida. She seeks a beverage license to sell wine and beer at this store (F&W Grocery) and has submitted the requisite application.
Petitioner was adjudicated guilty of possession and sale (two counts each) of a controlled substance (cannabis) by order of the Highlands County Circuit Court, entered March 26, 1979. The sale of cannabis is a third degree felony as provided by Subsections 893.13(1)(a) 2., and 893.03(1)(c) Florida Statutes.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Subsection 561.15(2) , Florida Statutes provides in part:
(2) No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person. . .who has been convicted in the last past 15 years of any felony in this state...
Petitioner was convicted of a felony in this state in 1979. This is within the 15 year period wherein she is not eligible to be issued a beverage license. Therefore, her application was necessarily denied.