Ohio| Change
[…] While these presumptions are of the rebuttable sort, testimony from the addressee merely denying receipt of the notice is not sufficient to overcome the presumptions. Brown v. Giffen Industries, Inc., 281 So.2d 897 (Fla. 1973); Milros-San Souci, Inc. v. Dade County, 296 So.2d 545 (3 DCA Fla. 1974). In the context of this matter, these presumptions give rise to the factual findings that the Petitioner forwarded reapplication materials to the Respondent in a timely manner, and that the Respondent received them.


  9. Section 400.111(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    Licenses issued for the operation of a facility [a nursing home facility]. . .shall expire 1 year from the date of issuance.

    Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. . .The failure to file an application within the period established herein shall result in a late fee charged to the facility by the department in an amount equal to 50 percent of the fee in effect on the last preceding regular renewal date. A late fee shall be levied for each and every day the filing of the license application is delayed. . .


    The Respondent filed its application for relicensure for the 1982 calendar year forty-five (45) days later than required by statute.