Ohio| Change
[…] In Conclusions of Law, paragraph 4., the Hearing Officer states that while subsections 718.501(1)(d)2 and 4, Florida Statutes, authorize the Division to issue a cease and desist order against a party, and to impose a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000, no cease and desist order can be issued here since control of the Association has already been relinquished by Respondents. The acceptance of this conclusion by the Division would be to abrogate the right and duty given it by the Legislature in section 718.501(1)(2), Florida Statutes, to enforce against a developer by issuance of "an order requiring the Developer. . . or its assignees or agents, to cease and desist from the unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the Division will carry out the purposes of this chapter." whenever turnover had already occurred.

The whole of section 718.301(4), Florida Statutes, with its nineteen requirements of items to be turned over by the developer within sixty days after turnover would thus be unenforceable.


Therefore, the following Order is hereby entered: