STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It reflected Jack and William Demetree as 50 percent each owners of Seminole Park and Fairgrounds, Inc. when, in fact, the separate corporate entity Seminole Greyhound Park, was the sole stockholder of this corporation. Such document was signed by William Demetree and certified as being true and correct by Paul Dervaes under oath. William Demetree and Paul Dervaes attempt to place the blame on Drosdick for improperly preparing the document. However, they signed this document and cannot avoid responsibility for their sworn statements.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license
under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or
elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state. . .except
that whether or not the
licensee or-his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation
as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter
92 or the rules of evidence.
* * *
(f) A determination that a person
who is interested directly or indirectly in the license or licensed business authorized to sell spirituous beverages is not qualified.
Section 837.06, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in writing with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official duty shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree.