Ohio| Change
[…] The ORDER further cancelled the hearing scheduled for October 20, 1982.


  7. Petitioner thereafter on October 22, 1982, took the depositions of the members of the Probable Cause Panel in Respondent's case at Tampa, Florida. Notices of taking the depositions were provided Respondent's counsel on the same date. Due to the inadequate notice, Respondent's counsel were not present when the witnesses were deposed. At the motion hearing, Petitioner offered the depositions in evidence and, over objection, they were received for the sole purpose of supplementing other evidence.


  8. Subsection 455.203(7), F.S., provides as follows:


    455.203 Department of Professional Regulation; powers and duties.--

    The Department of Professional Regulation shall:

    * * *

    1. Require all proceedings of any board or panel thereof within the department and all formal or informal proceedings conducted by the department or a hearing officer with respect to licensing or discipline to be electronically recorded in a manner sufficient to assure the accurate transcription of all matters so recorded.


  9. Section 455.225, F.S., provides pertinently as follows: 455.225 Disciplinary proceedings.--


      1. The department shall expeditiously investigate complaints.