Ohio| Change
[…] Counsel for the Board, an assistant attorney general, was also present at the meeting.


  12. Respondent contends, and the Hearing Officer concurs, that the presence of and advice given by the prosecuting counsel at the panel meeting violated subsection 455.221(2), F.S., which provides that ". . . no attorney employed or utilized by the department shall prosecute a matter and provide legal services to the board with respect to the same matter." Although it is recognized that subsection 455.225(2) directs the Department to provide its investigative findings and recommendations concerning the existence of probable cause to the panel, it is equally apparent that the departmental attorney prosecuting a matter is proscribed by subsection