STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). Clear and convincing evidence is that which is credible, precise, explicit, and lacking confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of
fact the firm belief of conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations. Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983). The Petitioner has met the burden.
Section 465.016, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in relevant part as follows:
465.016 Disciplinary actions.--
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(n) Violating a rule of the board or department or violating an order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing.
The Respondent clearly failed to comply with the disciplinary requirements of the Final Order filed May 3, 2005. The Respondent failed to pay the fine and assessed costs and failed to timely meet the reporting requirements set forth in the Final Order. It should be noted that the discipline imposed in that case was explicitly set forth in a stipulation that was executed by the parties and upon which the Final Order was based.