Washington| Change
[…] As pertinent to these proceedings, those statutory and rule sections provide as follows:


    Subsection 470.024(6), F.S.

    Each licensed funeral establishment shall have at least one full-time funeral director in charge and shall have a licensed funeral director reasonably available to the public during normal business hours for that establishment.


    Section 470.035, F.S.

    A licensee shall be subject to disciplinary action as provided in this chapter if he:

    1. Fails to furnish for retention to anyone who inquires in person about the arrangement of funeral merchandise and services, before any discussion of selection, a printed or typewritten list concerning the retail

    prices for at least each of the following items, if regularly offered for sale: ...

    1. Fails to furnish for retention to each customer making arrangements a written agreement listing at least the following categories of services and merchandise,

      if selected by the customer, together with the price of each item: ...

    2. Fails to include on the written agreement required by subsection (3) the name, address, and telephone number of the funeral home and the statement that charges are only for those items that are used and that, if the type of funeral selected requires extra items, an explanation will be given.

    3. Fails to include immediately below the items required by subsection (3) the signature

    of the customer and the funeral director and the date signed.


    Subsection 470.031(1)(a), F.S.

    (1) No person shall:

    (a) Practice funeral directing, embalming or direct disposition unless the person holds

    an active license or registration under this chapter.


    Subsection 470.036(1), F.S.