Washington| Change
[…] 22. Had Respondent, even with a gloved hand, inserted his fingers into Ms. Fields' vagina and kissed her on the shoulder while rubbing her clitoris, then a violation would clearly be shown. However, this is not the case here. The finding was that Respondent did not kiss Ms. Fields' shoulders in an attempt to engage her in sexual activity. Consequently, there has been no showing of a violation of Section 458.331(1)(k).


  23. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes (1981) states:


    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual mis- conduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician- patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted exami- nation or treatment of the patient.

    Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


  24. Since a finding was made that there was no sexual misconduct, it cannot be said that the evidence shows a violation of Section 458.331(1)(h), either.