Washington| Change
[…] Certainly, however, it is clear that the accommodations were never available to any third party purchaser due to the collapse of the project's financing. Consequently, on balance, Petitioner has proved against ITSC the charge of misrepresentation pursuant to Section 721.11(2)(a), Florida Statutes.


    44. ITSC is charged-with failing to place 50 percent of the funds received from purchasers in an escrow account, pursuant to Section 721.08(3), Florida Statutes (1981). Section 721.08(3), provides as follows:


      "Each escrow agent shall maintain separate books and records for each time-sharing plan and shall maintain such books and records in accordance with good accounting practices."


    45. This subsection normally applies to escrow agents defined in Section 721.08(1)(b) with whom sellers, (in this case ITSC and CLUB), under certain specified conditions, are required to place funds received from third party purchases.