Washington| Change
[…] After the Division acquired responsibility for the management of AISRA, the Division, and thus the Department, did not take any action to prohibit all driving and parking on the beach in the AISRA. See, however, section J, infra. Legislative Prohibition Against Driving on Coastal Beaches. Prior to 1985, driving and parking on the beach fronting the Plantation, as well as other beaches under the jurisdiction of the Board, was permissible. In 1985, the Florida Legislature enacted Section 161.58, Florida Statutes. In relevant part, Section 161.58, Florida Statutes, as amended by Chapter 88-106, Laws of Florida, provided that "[v]ehicular traffic . . . is prohibited on coastal beaches " As amended, Section 161.58, Florida Statutes, allows a "local government with jurisdiction over a coastal beach or portions of a coastal beach" to authorize vehicular traffic "on all portions of the beaches under its jurisdiction" [emphasis added], upon three-fifths vote of the local government's governing body and if certain conditions concerning existing off-beach parking are met. The Special Act, Chapter 89-455, Laws of Florida.