STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] $64.90.
The documentary tax and documentary surtax assessed by the Department of Revenue were based upon the $58,800 promissory note and mortgage as the sole consideration paid by the Petitioner for the transfer of the three parcels. (See Respondent's Exhibit 9). Based upon the consideration of $58,800, the Petitioner owes documentary tax of $176.40 and documentary surtax of $64.90 on the three quitclaim deeds.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this action.
Florida Statute Section 201.02(1)(1977), imposes a documentary tax on deeds and other instruments relating to the transfer of land and provides in relevant part:
On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, on each $100 of the considera tion therefor the tax shall be 30 cents.
When the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of
such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 30 cents
for each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor.
The tax imposed by Section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes, is based upon the consideration given for the transfer of the land. Rule 12B-4.12, Florida
Administrative Code, defines the term "consideration" as used in Section 201.02 as:
Cash
Purchase money mortgage
Corporation stock