Ohio| Change
[…] Licenses shall be issued only to persons

    of good moral character who are not less than

    19 years of age. Licenses to corporations shall be issued only to corporations whose officers are of good moral character and not less than 19 years of age. There shall be no exemptions from the license taxes herein provided to any person, association of persons, or corporation, any law to the contrary notwithstanding.


    To determine the good character of the corporate officers, an investigation is called for under the provisions of Section 561.18, Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:


    After the application has been filed with the local district office supervisor, the district supervisor shall cause the application to be fully investigated, both as to qualifications of the applicants and a manager or person to be in charge and the premises and location sought to be licensed, except that, in the event of any licenses issued pursuant to Section 561.19(2), the division shall cause only those applications selected by public drawing in the order selected to be fully investigated.


    Subsection 561.19(1), Florida Statutes (1981), permits the issuance of the license upon approval of the Division after completion of the investigation.


  24. Even though Sgt.