Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over tone parties and the subject matter of this proceeding.


  22. In licensing proceedings, the applicant must establish his entitlement to the requested license. J.W.C. Co. v. Department of Transportation, 392 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1 DCA 1981)


  23. Petitioner here was denied licensure on the basis that the application did not provide complete financial documentation as well as the fact that the documentation submitted was inconsistent with the application. Section 561.15(1), Florida Statutes (1981), states that:

    Licenses shall be issued only to persons

    of good moral character who are not less than

    19 years of age. Licenses to corporations shall be issued only to corporations whose officers are of good moral character and not less than 19 years of age. There shall be no exemptions from the license taxes herein provided to any person, association of persons, or corporation, any law to the contrary notwithstanding.


    To determine the good character of the corporate officers, an investigation is called for under the provisions of Section 561.18, Florida Statutes (1981), which provides: