STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter hereof and the parties hereto. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1981).
During the formal hearing in this cause, Petitioner dismissed Count II of the Administrative Complaint filed herein.
Section 626.747(1), Florida Statutes, requires that: "Each branch place of business established by an agent or agency firm, corporation, or association, shall be in active full-time charge of a licensed general lines agent." At all times material hereto, Respondent was The only general lines licensed agent at the C&M office on Northwest 27th Avenue. However, the evidence establishes that Respondent was contractually prohibited from
selling insurance at That address.