Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  13. Section 627.0651(10), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:


    . . . [I]n any administrative proceeding relating to the legality of [a] rate, the insurer or rating organization shall carry the burden of proof by a preponderance of of the evidence to show that the rate is not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory . . .


  14. Section 627.0651.(3), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    Rates shall be deemed excessive if they are likely to produce a profit from Florida business that is unreasonably high in rela- tion to the risk involved in the class of business or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to services rendered.

  15. Section 627.0651(6), Florida Statutes, provides that: One rate shall be deemed unfairly dis-

    criminatory in relation to another in the

    same class if it clearly fails to reflect equitably the difference in expected losses and expenses.