Washington| Change
[…] Without an intent to misrepresent her status, the Petitioner did not violate Section 626.611(2), Florida Statutes. The record does not reflect such an intent. However, Petitioner's plea of guilty to a felony involving moral turpitude requires application of Section 626.611(14) supra. This requires a complex analysis of statutory construction because of the conflicts between Section 112.011(1)(b) and Section 626.611(14), Florida Statutes.


  10. Section 626.611(14), Florida Statutes (1981), provides as follows:


    The department shall deny . . . the license of any agent . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

    * * *

    1. Has been found guilty of, or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere

      to, a felony in this state or any other state which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment

      of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  11. Section 626.611(14), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1982) provides that the Department shall deny the license of any agent if it finds that as to the applicant any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    1. Having been found guilty of, or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in this state or any other state which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases. (Emphasis supplied.)


  12. The change of the single word indicated above is the result of a revisor's change.