Washington| Change
[…] Rule 10D-13.28(6), F. A. C., provides in part:


All parts of the establishment and its premises shall be kept neat, clean and free of litter and rubbish.


Respondent was charged with violating the above provision with respect to storeroom conditions. Petitioner's witness, who conducted the investigation, could not state with specificity what items were improperly placed in the storeroom. The mere presence of empty boxes and broken furniture does not offend the above provision. Therefore, Respondent is not guilty of this charge.


Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (1982 supp) , provides in part:


  1. The division [of Hotels and Restaurants] may suspend or revoke the license of any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of any of the provisions of this

    chapter or the rules of the division; such public lodging establishment or public food service establishment shall remain closed while its license is suspended or revoked.


  2. In lieu of the suspension or revocation of licenses, the division may impose fines against licensees for such violations. No fine so imposed shall exceed $500 for each offense, and all amounts collected shall be deposited with the Treasurer to the credit of the Hotel and Restaurant Trust Fund.


The above provisions grant Petitioner authority to revoke or suspend Respondent's food service license or impose a fine for the violations discussed herein.