STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Handrails shall be installed on all stairways and guard rails around all porches and steps. Adequate means of exits from dining area and kitchen. All exit doors must swing outward and be equipped with automatic self-closing hardware. Exits shall be clearly marked with approved exit lights.
Respondent has violated this rule by failing to provide a properly installed light in the hall outside Unit No. 2 and by failing to install a properly functioning self-closing device on the front exit door.
Respondent was also charged with a violation of Section 509.221(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
(2) Each public lodging establishment and each public food service establishment shall be properly plumbed, lighted, heated,
cooled, and ventilated and shall be operated with strict regard to the health, comfort, and safety of the guests. Such proper lighting shall be construed to apply to
both daylight and artificial illumination; such proper plumbing shall be constructed and plumbed according to proper sanitary principles; and such proper ventilation or cooling shall be construed to mean at least one door and one window in each room.