STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, Orme's testimony in this regard was not contradicted.
Residents of Bayview Superior Retirement Home are happy at the facility and their relatives are satisfied with the facility and the care given to these residents. Several relatives of residents at Bayview phoned and wrote to the Ombudsman responsible for this facility complaining about having to move their relatives from this facility.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 400.414, Florida Statutes, provides:
The department may deny, revoke, or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120.
Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall
be grounds for action by the department against a facility:
An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.
The determination by the department that the facility owner or operator
is of questionable moral character or lacks the financial ability to provide adequate care to residents, pursuant to the information obtained through s.
400.411, s.400.417, or s.400.434.
Misappropriation or conversion of the property of a resident of the facility.
No evidence was presented regarding financial deficiencies of Respondent, and the only evidence regarding the moral character of Respondent was the uncorroborated testimony of a fired former employee that he, at the request of Respondent, forged a sponsor's signature to an admission contract.