STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There has been no showing of any illegality in the applications for the licenses or any misrepresentations made by Respondent with regard to the applications. Therefore, it would be undoubtedly inequitable to revoke the licenses so long as revocation, with the stigma of impropriety and discipline that go along with it, results in a possible barring of Respondent from later applying for and securing the appropriate license of its own desire.
Section 561.15, Florida Statutes (1991), provides, in part: Any license issued to a person, firm,
or corporation that would not gualify for the issuance of a new license or the transfer of an existing license may be revoked by the division.
Subsections (3)(a) and (c) of the same section permit the refusal to issue a license under the Beverage Law to:
Any person, firm, or corporation the license of which under the Beverage
Law has been revoked or has been abandoned after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against the license;
* * *
(c) Any person who is or has been an officer of a corporation, or who
was interested directly or indirectly in a corporation, the license of which has been revoked or abandoned after written notice that revocation or
suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against the license.
It would be patently unfair to restrict Respondent corporation or any of its officers from, in the future, securing a beverage license, if otherwise
qualified, solely because Respondent corporation's licenses were revoked under the circumstances shown here.