Washington| Change
[…] Because respondent is now reviewing over 700 reporting units, the audit process is time-consuming, and has resulted in lengthy delays in removing ineligible employees from FRS.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  12. As a general rule, participation in the FRS is compulsory for all officers and employees of an agency of government, including local school boards and county employees. Sections 121.021 and 121.051, Florida Statutes; Rule 22B- 1.04, Florida Administrative Code.


  13. An employee is defined as "...any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position..." Subsection 121.021 (11), Florida Statutes. A regularly established position is one which will be in existence for a period of four or more consecutive months. Rule 22B-1.04(5)(b), Florida Administrative Code.