STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner marked the wrong answers on his answer sheet for questions
49 and 60. He was not given credit for his correct calculations on his work sheet since the Board does not grant credit for any information which is not reflected on the answer sheet. This has been a consistent Board policy.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Rule 21GG-7.01, Florida Administrative Code, provides in part:
(4) An applicant shall be required to achieve a score of a general average of
not less than seventy-five percent (75 percent) in order to pass the examination and be certified for licensure.
Subsection 455.217(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), provides in part: After an examination has been administered,
the board may reject any question which does not reliably measure the general areas of competency specified in the rules of the board.
The above provisions permit grade changes where, as here, the question does not reliably measure competency as an electrical contractor. The answer to
Question No. 23 sought by Respondent omits an important step in correctly determining current requirements.