STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] have four (4) years of practical experience in a related health administration area, as such is defined in mule 21Z-11.09;
are of good character.
The Board shall determine if an applicant has two (2) years of practical experience in nursing home administration or four (4) years of practical experience in a related health administration based on the application and a supporting affidavit of the applicant documenting his practical experience. (Emphasis supplied.)
When the Board certifies an applicant to the Department as having met the requirements of Section 468.1695(2), Florida Statutes or Rule 21Z-11.01(2), Florida Administrative Code after the rule's effective date of December 26, 1979, then Section 468.1695(3), Florida Statutes places a mandatory duty on the Department to "issue a license to practice nursing home administration to any applicant who successfully completes the examination. "