Washington| Change
[…] A diversion of water which exceeds the amount reasonably necessary for a beneficial use will either be wasted or will be preempted for

      use by others. Such a "use" of the water is neither reasonable nor beneficial. Likewise, whether the requested withdrawals interfere with existing legal uses of water or are consistent with the public interest is dependent upon the quantity of water withdrawn.


    32. A demonstration of need for the quantity of water requested is obviously contemplated and required. "Reasonable beneficial use" is statutorily defined in Section 373.019(4), Florida Statutes, as:


      "the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest." (underlining supplied)


      Likewise, Rule 17-40.04(2), Florida Administrative Code, lists 16 factors to be given consideration in determining whether a water use is a reasonable beneficial use.