Washington| Change
[…] He asserts that he entered this plea in order to avoid the publicity and embarrassment of a trial, since he is considered a public leader in his community. By Judgment and Sentence recorded on January 23, 1984, the Orange

    County Court adjudged petitioner guilty of retail theft and ordered him to pay a fine of $100.00, and other fees and costs in the amount of $34.00.


  4. Petitioner has never before been convicted of a crime.


  5. In March of 1984, petitioner applied for licensure as a limited surety agent. The respondent denied his application, citing as grounds therefore Section 648.45(2)(e) and (k) , Florida Statutes.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  6. The pertinent statutory provisions in this case read as follows: "(2) The department shall deny, suspend,

    revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued

    under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license under this chapter or the insurance code, for any viola-

    tion of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violations of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:

    (e) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trust- worthiness to engage in the bail bond business.

    (k) Having been found guilty of, or having pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or

    more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered."


  7. Section 648.45(2)(e) and (k), Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.)


  8. The burden of proof in this proceeding lies with the petitioner to demonstrate that he meets all the qualifications for licensure as a bail bondsman. Among those qualifications is an affirmative showing that: