STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 648.45(3)(c) provides:
The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
(c) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.
Section 648.30 provides:
A person may not act in the capacity of a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner or perform any of the functions, duties, or powers prescribed for
bail bond agents or runners under this chapter unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter.
No person shall represent himself or herself to be a bail enforcement agent, bounty hunter, or other similar title in this state.
No person, other than a certified law enforcement officer, shall be authorized to apprehend, detain, or arrest a principal on a bond, wherever issued, unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter or licensed as a bail bond agent by the state where the bond was written.
Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Section 648.44(8) provides in relevant part: