STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Davis was arrested in 2000 for the unlawful practice of the bail bond business. He pleaded guilty to this charge. The court sentenced him to 22 months in prison, but suspended the sentence, subject to successful completion of five years of probation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)
Section 648.45(2) provides in relevant part:
(2) The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or
revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
Willful use, or intended use, of the license or appointment to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter or the insurance code.
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business.
(j) Willful failure to comply with or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this chapter or the insurance code.
Section 648.45(3)(c) provides:
The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
(c) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.
Section 648.30 provides:
A person may not act in the capacity of a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner or perform any of the functions, duties, or powers prescribed for
bail bond agents or runners under this chapter unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter.
No person shall represent himself or herself to be a bail enforcement agent, bounty hunter, or other similar title in this state.
No person, other than a certified law enforcement officer, shall be authorized to apprehend, detain, or arrest a principal on a bond, wherever issued, unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter or licensed as a bail bond agent by the state where the bond was written.
Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Section 648.44(8) provides in relevant part:
(8)(a) A person who has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, regardless of whether adjudication of guilt was withheld, may not participate as a director, officer, manager, or employee of any bail bond agency or office thereof or exercise direct or indirect control in any manner in such agency or office or own shares in any closely held corporation which