Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, in conformity with Robinson v. Florida Board of Dentistry,

      447 So. 2d 930 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984), the Hearing Officer finds that the Petitioner has failed to establish the patient- physician relationship extended beyond May 7, 1982, and that any sexual intercourse occurred before the termination of that relationship.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    20. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


    21. The allegations in this case are that Respondent, Emilio Yero, M.D., violated Sections 453.329, 458.331(1)(k) 458.331(1)(t), and 458.331(1)(x), Fla. Stat. Section 458.329, Fla. Stat., provides:


      The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.

      Section 458.331, Fla. Stat., provides in pertinent part:


      1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary action specified in (2) may be taken.

        * * *