Ohio| Change
[…] Gibson prior to December 1982, the Board finds that there was sexual activity between Ms. Gibson and Dr. Yero while the physician- patient relationship was in existence.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  2. The Board has jurisdiction of this matter pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, and Chapter 458, Florida Statutes.


  3. The Board rejects the Conclusions of Law by the Hearing Officer as not being in accord with the facts as found by the Board.


  4. The allegations in this case are that Respondent, Emilio Yero, M.D., violated Sections 458.329, 458.331(1)(k), 458.331(1)(t), and 458.331(1)(x), Fla.Stat. Section 458.329, Fla. Stat., provides:


    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in

    sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination

    or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


    Section 458.331, Fla.Stat., provides in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary action specified in (2) may be taken.

      * * *