Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this case, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. The Department of Transportation has authority to regulate outdoor advertising signs and issue permits therefor, pursuant to Chapter 479, Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, (1979) , provides in part:


    No advertisement, advertising sign or advertising structure shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained:

    1. within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in s. 479.111. . . .


  12. Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, (1979), provides in part:


    Only the following signs shall be permitted within controlled portions of the interstate and federal-aid primary systems:

    (2) Signs in commercial and industrial zoned or commercial and industrial unzoned areas subject to agreement established by s.

    479.02.

  13. Section 14-10.09(2), Florida Administrative Code, adopts the agreement between the United States and the State of Florida. Sections I, 1., C. and J., thereof provide:


    C. Commercial or industrial zone means an area within six hundred sixty (660) feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the Interstate, Federal-Aid Primary System, or State Highway Systems zoned commercial or Industrial under authority of State law. J. Maintain means to allow to exist.


  14. Section 14-10.02, Florida Administrative Code, provides in part: