STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 561.19(2), Florida Statutes, provides for the manner in which the random selection drawing will be held and then goes on to provide:
Subject to this selection process, if an applicant is found qualified as provided by the Beverage Law, a license shall be granted. However, it shall not be issued until and unless the applicant establishes to the satisfaction of the director that the premises to be licensed qualify under the Beverage Law.
Section 561.19(4), Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in pertinent part:
The granting of licenses pursuant to subsection (2) or subsection (3) shall not be governed by the provisions of s. 120.60. The granting of any such license shall occur no later than 180 days after a drawing is held pursuant to notice published in the Florida Administrative Weekly. . . .
In Florida the elements of estoppel are rather well settled. They were recently described as follows in Fiorentino v. Dept. of Admin. Div. of Retirement, 10 FLW 140 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985):