Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, these proceedings.


  18. Section 943.1395 Florida Statutes, (1985), provides in pertinent part:


    (5) The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of S. 943.13(1)-(10) and shall, by rule, adopt revocation procedures pursuant to Chapter 120.


  19. Section 943.13 Florida Statutes (1985) provides in pertinent part:


    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


    Possession of controlled substances is prima facie evidence of lack of good moral character.


  20. Respondent contends that she was never in possession of any controlled substance and was unaware that any controlled substance was in her home.