Washington| Change
[…] He stated further that "[i]n view of this violation, the Respondent may be ordered to cease and desist her activities or affirmative action may be taken within the judgment of the Petitioner. That affirmative action is as described in Section 498.051(3), Florida Statutes." In his recommendations, the hearing officer stated that "[n]o recommendation is made as to the disposition of the violation under Count (3) in that the terms of Section 498.051, Florida Statutes, do not lend themselves to addressing the particular facts of this case".


    Section 498.051(3), Florida Statutes states:


    The affirmative action to be taken by a person pursuant to an order authorized by a subsection (1) may include, but is not limited to: (a) notifying any purchaser of subdivided land who has a rescission right pursuant to contract or pursuant to other provisions of this Chapter that the purchaser may elect to rescind the purchaser transaction as provided by contract or by other pro-visions of this Chapter; and (b) establishing a trust or escrow account in a financial institution located within this state to assure the payments of refunds to those purchasers who elect to rescind, or to assure the conveyance of clear and marketable title to those purchasers who do not elect to rescind, transactions. (Emphasis Added)


    Offering rescission rights in this circumstance would be inequitable because sales have occurred from 1979 to the present.