Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Activities not visible from the main- traveled way.

    (15) "Maintain" means to allow to exist.


  8. Section 14-10.02, Florida Administrative Code, provides in part:


    . . . (T)he department shall effectively con- trol or cause to be controlled, the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising, adver- tising signs and advertising structures along all the Interstate and Federal-Aid Primary Highway Systems. . . .


  9. Section 479.08, Florida Statutes (1984), provides in part:


    The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter. . . .


  10. Pursuant to these statutes and rules the Department of Transportation has a duty not only to control the erection of outdoor advertising signs along the interstate and federal-aid primary highways, but also to control the continued maintenance of these signs.