Washington| Change
[…] 9. Subsection 718.503(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), requires that a prospectus be given to purchasers of condominium units prior to closing. Goodman, Resnick and Tolmack were not given such documents as required by law. This finding is based upon the testimony of the three unit owners which is accepted as being the more persuasive evidence on this issue. However, there is no evidence that any of the three was harmed or disadvantaged by their failure to receive copies of the prospectus until 1984 or 1985, particularly since two were represented by counsel at closing. Subsection 718.301(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), also requires that a meeting be called to allow unit owners to elect a majority of the members of the board of administration when none of the unsold units in the project are being "offered for sale by the developer in the ordinary course of business." There is no evidence of record as to how the agency construes that term, or what is the generally accepted meaning within the condominium industry. It is undisputed that no meeting has yet been called by Wingold.