Ohio| Change
[…] 723.068 are applicable to mobile home subdivision developers and the owners of lots in mobile home subdivisions.


  2. Continental Country Club is a mobile home subdivision as defined in Section 723.003(7), Florida Statutes, where the individual lots are owned by owners and a portion of the subdivision or the amenities exclusively serving the subdivision are retained by the subdivision developer. Respondent is successor to the developer of that subdivision and stands in the shoes of the developer.


  3. Section 723.004(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    There is hereby expressly preempted to the state all regulation and control of mobile home lot rents and mobile home parks and those other matters and things relating to the landlord-tenant relationship treated by or falling within the purview of this chapter.


  4. Section 723.005, in providing for regulation by the Petitioner, states:


    The division has the power and duty to enforce and ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter and rules promulgated pursuant thereto relating to the