Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, these proceedings. The issues presented in this case are:


  1. Is Respondent subject to the provisions of Section 723.037(1), Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.) and, if so,


  2. Did the Respondent give the 90-day notice required before changing the rules and regulations (increasing the maintenance fee)?


  1. Section 723.002, Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.) provides:


    1. The provisions of this chapter apply to any residential tenancy in which a mobile home is placed upon a rented or leased lot in a mobile home park in which 10 or more lots are offered for rent or lease. This chapter shall not be construed to apply to any other tenancy, including a tenancy in which both a mobile home and a mobile home lot are rented or leased by the mobile home

      resident or a tenancy in which a rental space is offered for occupancy by recreational-vehicle-type units which are primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational camping or travel use and which either have their own motor power or are mounted on or drawn by another vehicle. When both the mobile home and lot are rented or when fewer than ten lots are available for rent or lease, the tenancy shall be governed by the provisions of part II of chapter 83, the "Florida Residential Landlord and Tenant Act". (Emphasis supplied.)


    2. The provisions of ss. 723.035, 723.037, 723.038, 723.054, 723.055, 723.056, and