STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] industrial-unzoned areas within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the requirements set forth in the agreement between the State and the United States Department of Transportation.
Section 479.02, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
It shall be the duty of the Department to:
Regulate size, height, lighting and spacing of signs permitted in zoned and unzoned commercial areas and zoned and unzoned industrial areas on the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system.
Section 479.07(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this action unless such sign is located at least:
2. One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.
This latter provision is restated in Rule 14- 10.06(b)(6) as:
No two permitted signs shall be spaced less than one thousand (1000) feet apart on the same side of a federal-aid primary highway.