STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. The sole issue in this case is whether the proposed sign located along a road not a part of the federal-aid primary highway system but, within 660 feet of the right-of-way of a federal-aid primary highway is subject to the spacing requirements for signs on the same side of a federal-aid primary highway facing in the same direction. Zoning, lighting, height, size, and signs specifically exempt pursuant to s. 479.16, Florida Statutes, are not in issue in these proceedings.
Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Only the following signs shall be allowed within the controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system as set forth in
s. 479.11(1)(2):
Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial- zoned areas or commercial-unzoned and
industrial-unzoned areas within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the requirements set forth in the agreement between the State and the United States Department of Transportation.
Section 479.02, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
It shall be the duty of the Department to:
Regulate size, height, lighting and spacing of signs permitted in zoned and unzoned commercial areas and zoned and unzoned industrial areas on the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system.
Section 479.07(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this action unless such sign is located at least: