Washington| Change
[…] Section 339.0805(1), Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.)


    Rule 14-78.03, Florida Administrative Code, undoubtedly implements this statute insofar as it deals with DBEs

    performing work on projects financed with federal money but, as the parties have stipulated, "women involved in women's business enterprises certified by respondent do not fall within the category of "socially and economically disadvantaged individuals as defined by s.8(d) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. s.637(d)) and relevant subcontracting regulations.'"


    Statute Not Cited


  3. Section 120.54(7), Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.) requires, for each rule, explicit "reference to the section or subsection of the Florida Statutes or the Laws of Florida being implemented, interpreted, or made specific," in order to make it perfectly clear wherefrom a rule gains its power." Florida Power and Light Company v. Florida Public Service Commission, 471 So.2d 526, 528 (Fla. 1983)(reh. dism'd 1985).