Washington| Change
[…] Rulemakers should also anticipate the chariness with which claims that omitted statutes confer rulemaking authority will inevitably be greeted.


    Federal Law Reference


  8. The state statute on which DOT relies as substantive authority for its WBE program does not explicitly mention women. It is a general, massive grant of authority to DOT to "do all things necessary to cooperate with the United States government in the construction of roads under . . . [certain] acts of

    Congress . . . " Section 339.05, Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.) In its entirety, the state law reads:


    The state hereby assents to the provisions of the Act of Congress approved July 11, 1916, known as the Federal Aid Law, which Act of Congress is entitled "An act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in the construction of rural post roads and for other purposes," and assents to all subsequent amendments to such Act of Congress and any other act heretofore passed or that may be hereafter passed providing for federal aid to the states for the construction of highways and other related projects.