Washington| Change
[…] Poor management and finances appear to have adversely impacted the available food supply; however, a resident's uncontroverted testimony was that food served was good and no meals were missed.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  8. Section 400.414, Florida Statutes, provides the grounds for denial, revocation or suspension of a license. The Department has not alleged as grounds for denial matters contained in Sections 400.414(2)(b) or (c). Therefore, the Department must demonstrate the Keys violated Section 400.414(2)(a), which requires: "An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility." Numerous violations of the rules and regulations have been referred to in the December 17, 1985 denial of licensure letter. Some of those violations seriously affect the health, safety or welfare of residents of the facility.