Ohio| Change
[…] The rule is invalid to the extent that it requires uniformity of terms and conditions in a prospectus given to tenants of a mobile home park as of June 4, 1984, which are not included in rental agreements offered to those tenants.


    1. Challenge to Rule Involving Notices


  83. Section 723.037(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provides as follows:


    A park owner shall give written notice to each mobile home owner at least 90 days prior to any lot rental increase, reduction in

    services or utilities, or change in rules and regulations. Rules adopted as a result of restrictions imposed by governmental entities and required to protect the public health, safety, and welfare may be enforced prior to the expiration of the 90-day period but are not otherwise exempt from the requirements of this chapter.


  84. In Rule 7D-32.02, Florida Administrative Code, the Respondent has provided the following pertinent requirements with regard to the-notice requirement of Section 723.037:

    1. Prior to the effectiveness of any lot rental increase, reduction in services or utilities, or change in rules and regulations, the park owner or subdivision developer shall give written notice to the owner of each mobile home in the park or subdivision at least 90 days in advance. The notice is not effective until given to the last of all homeowners in the park and no increase, reduction or change shall be effective prior to 90 days after the date all homeowner have been given notice. The notice shall contain, at minimum, the following information:

      . . . .

      (d) A concise explanation of the reason for the proposed change. Only factors specifically identified in the prospectus as affecting lot rental amount may be relied upon by the park owner as justification for the reasonableness of a rental increase.