Ohio| Change
[…] 77. The Petitioner has challenged this rule in paragraph.

    4 c of its Petition filed in case number 85-3858RX. In particular, the Petitioner has argued that the rule is invalid in that the rule "purports to regulate the lot rental agreement and contracts between the mobile home park owner and his tenants."


  78. Rule 7D-31.01(4), Florida Administrative Code, was promulgated by the Respondent as an interpretation of, or to implement, Section 723.011(3), Florida Statutes (1985), which provides:


    (3) With regard to a tenancy in existence on the effective date of this chapter, the prospectus or offering circular offered by the mobile home park owner shall contain the same terms and conditions as rental agreements offered to all other mobile home owners residing in the park on the effective date of this act, excepting only rent variations based upon lot location and size, and shall not require any mobile home owner to install any permanent improvements.


  79. The challenged rule requires that all terms and conditions of the prospectus given to tenants of a mobile home park as of June 4, 1984 must be uniform. Section 723.011(3), Florida Statutes (1985), only provides that the prospectus given to those tenants must contain the same terms and conditions as rental agreements offered to all other mobile home owners residing in the park on June 4, 1984.


  80. It is not totally clear what rental agreements Section 723.011(2) is referring to: those actually in effect as of June 4, 1984 or those which existing tenants may be entering into after