STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Towerhouse Condominium In. v. Millman, 475 So. 2d 674, 676 (Fla. 1985). These powers may include actions authorized under the appropriate corporate act, either chapter 617 or 607 of the Florida Statutes, and powers provided by the declaration of condominium or association bylaws but, such powers must be exercised in a manner that is consistent with the provisions of the Condominium Act. Id. at 676; Section 718.111(2), Florida Statutes.
The authority to collect assessments for non-
condominium property, such as involved in the present case, is specified in Section 718.114, Florida Statutes, which provides:
An association has the power to enter into agreements, to acquire leaseholds, memberships, and other possessory or use interests in lands or facilities such as country clubs, golf courses, marinas, and other recreational facilities. It has this power whether or not the lands or facilities are contiguous to the lands of the condominium, if they are intended to provide enjoyment, recreation, or other use or benefit to the unit owners. All of these leaseholds, memberships, and other possessory or use interests existing or created at the time of recording the declaration must be stated and fully described in the declaration. Subsequent to the recording of the declaration, the association may not acquire or enter into agreements acquiring these leaseholds, memberships, or other possessory or use interests except as authorized by the declaration. The declaration may provide that the rental, membership fees, operations, replacements, and other expenses are common expenses and may impose covenants and restrictions concerning their use and may contain other provisions not inconsistent with this chapter.
Although no specific agreements or projects are mentioned therein, the Respondent's Articles of Incorporation, specifically Article IV(b)(12), adopted much of the above general enabling language by authorizing the Respondent: