STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Real Estate Commission, 188 So.2d 846, 851 (Fla. 2d DCA 1966), that:
The power to revoke a license should be exercised with no less careful circumspection than the original granting of it. And the penal sanctions should be directed only toward those who by their conduct have forfeited their right to the privilege, and then only upon clear and convincing proof of substantial causes justifying the forfeiture.
This elevated standard is necessary to protect the rights and interests of the accused where the proceedings implicate the loss of livelihood. Ferris at 295.
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, requires that all persons employed or appointed as law enforcement officers shall, among other things, "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission." Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statues, states in pertinent part:
The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10) and shall, by rule, adopt revocation of certification procedures pursuant to chapter 120.