STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 465.004, Florida Statutes brings the Board of Pharmacy within the Department of Professional Regulation
Section 465.015(2)(c), Florida Statutes provides as follows:
(2) It is unlawful for any person:
* * *
(C) To sell or dispense drugs as defined in
s. 465.003(7) without first being furnished with a prescription.
Section 465.003(7), Florida Statutes defines "medicinal drugs" or "drugs" to mean "those substances or preparations commonly known as 'prescription' or 'legend' drugs which are required by federal or state law to be disbursed only on a prescription. "
Section 465.016(1)(e)(i)(j), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows:
The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:
* * *
(e) Violating any of the requirements of this chapter....
* * *
Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a legend drug, including any controlled substance, other than in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy....
Making or filing a report or record which the licensee knows to be false. Such reports or records include only those which the licensee is required to make or file in his capacity as a licensed pharmacist.