STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The licensee has made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representation in the practice of his profession.
Section 455.20, Florida Statutes defines "board" to mean any board or commission within the Department of Professional Regulation. Section 465.004, Florida Statutes brings the Board of Pharmacy within the Department of Professional Regulation
Section 465.015(2)(c), Florida Statutes provides as follows:
(2) It is unlawful for any person:
* * *
(C) To sell or dispense drugs as defined in
s. 465.003(7) without first being furnished with a prescription.
Section 465.003(7), Florida Statutes defines "medicinal drugs" or "drugs" to mean "those substances or preparations commonly known as 'prescription' or 'legend' drugs which are required by federal or state law to be disbursed only on a prescription. "
Section 465.016(1)(e)(i)(j), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows:
The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:
* * *
(e) Violating any of the requirements of this chapter....
* * *