Washington| Change
[…] 53 trailers.


  40. National Freight argues that because the remaining 47 trailers were registered in New Jersey and being used in interstate operations as of December 1, 1982, including use in Florida, those trailers were constructively registered in Florida at that time pursuant to the Multi-State Reciprocity Agreement.


  41. DOT suggests that the Multi-State Reciprocity Agreement is not binding on it, and insists that actual registration and operation in Florida must be shown to meet the permitting requirements. Section 320.39, Florida Statutes, which specifically authorizes the reciprocity agreement, states:

    The Department of Highway Safety and Motor vehicles may negotiate and consumate with the proper authorities of the several states of the United States or any foreign country reciprocal agreements whereby residents of such other states or foreign country operating motor vehicles properly licensed and registered in their respective states or foreign country may have such privileges and exemption in the operation of their motor vehicles in this state as residents of this state whose vehicles are properly registered in this state may have and enjoy in the operation of their motor vehicles in such other state or foreign country.


    (Emphasis supplied).


  42. The plain language of this statute clearly shows that, where the reciprocal agreement so provides, a vehicle registered in one participating state may be operated in any other participating state.