Washington| Change
[…] To the contrary, by removing DOT's discretion to deny special permits to vehicles which satisfy the exception, the legislature must have recognized that DOT would continue to exercise its discretion to issue or deny special permits as to all other vehicles.


  28. Moreover, at the same time Subsection 316.515(3)(b), was enacted, the legislature created Section 316.516. See, Chapter 83-298, Section 4, Laws of Florida. That section in pertinent part provides that:


    1. Whenever an officer, upon measuring a vehicle or combination of vehicles and

      the load thereon, determines that such vehicle exceeds the dimensional criteria established in s.316.515 and that no valid special permit exists for such vehicle or vehicles, the officer may require the driver to stop the vehicle in a suitable place and remain standing until either:

      1. a special permit is obtained in accordance with s.316.550, or

      2. all offending irregularities are corrected.