Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, this practice was contrary to section 8(d) of respondent's declaration, which provides that "the administration of the condominium shall be in accordance with the bylaws." Respondent has agreed to strictly adhere to this requirement in the future.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  2. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1985).


  3. Respondent is first charged in Count I with violating Subsection 718.115(2), Florida Statutes (1985), in two respects. 2/ That section provides as follows:


    (2) Funds for the payment of common expenses shall be collected by assessments against unit owners in the proportions or percentages provided in the declaration. In a residen- tial condominium, unit owners' shares of common expenses shall be in the same propor- tions as their ownership interest in the common elements.