Ohio| Change
[…] 7. Through its proposed order petitioner suggests that an appropriate penalty is a $2,000 civil fine. It also seeks to have respondent recalculate all residential unit assessments from March 1, 1984, to date and make such further collections or refunds as may be required by this recalculation. 4/ This relief is requested under Subsection 718.501(1)(d)2., Florida Statutes

(1985), which authorizes the Division to "take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of this chapter." On the other hand, respondent urges that no penalty be imposed, since such a fine would be borne by all members of the association including those who prompted this proceeding.