STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At an informal conference held on January 29, 1986, respondents disputed the findings of the Division and requested a formal hearing. That prompted the instant proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1985).
Subsection 509.032, Florida Statutes (1985), requires the Division to inspect all nontransient public lodging establishments at least twice annually "for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare." Subsection 509.221(2), Florida Statutes (1985), requires that "each public lodging requirement . . . shall be properly plumbed lighted, heated, cooled, and ventilated and shall be operated with strict regard to the healthy comfort and safety of the guests." Finally, Subsection 509.211(3), Florida Statutes (1985), requires the Division to "enforce any rule adopted by the State Fire Marshall which relates to public lodging establishments."