Washington| Change
[…] 7. Petitioner contends in this proceeding that the 120-day time period is simply directory and does not mandate denial of an application for certification. It is urged that the DOT has no legal authority to deny the application for failure to file within 120 days from the date of the financial statement and that the DOT's only authority in this regard was to request additional information pursuant to Section 337.14(4), Florida Statutes. In relevant part, that subsection provides

    ". . . In the event the department finds that an application is incomplete or contains inadequate information or information which cannot be verified, the department may request in writing that the applicant provide the necessary information to complete the application or provide the source from which any information in the application may be verified. If the applicant fails to comply with the initial written request within a reasonable period of time as specified therein, the department shall request the information a second time. If the applicant fails to comply with the second request within a reasonable period of time as specified therein, the application shall be denied."


  8. The Legislature has stated its intent to award contract work only to the lowest responsible bidders and has declared that bidding and qualification procedures exist to secure both the public benefits of free and open competition and the quality of public works.